Vorspiel 2023

A citywide program of events before and during the transmediale and CTM festivals



Events


Spaces


Collection


Collection


The Vorspiel Collection brings together artworks, films, photo-essays, texts, graphs, images, podcasts, sound experiments, and more.


Image Gallery

Find some impressions of the 2022 opening here.


Video

Our famous interview Staffette has returned! Watch this year's edition featuring a few of the participating spaces of Vorspiel / transmediale & CTM. The 2022 edition marks the 11th anniversary of our initiative and aim to showcase the richness and diversity of Berlin's independent project spaces and artist initiatives.


A look behind the Shared Frame streamed event for Vorspiel 2021 (pandemic edition).


Essay

How we got there and how important it was for Panke.


Essay Artwork

Postcards from the Metaverse speculates on the value of the popular 20th century medium – the postcard – in providing accessible and underrepresented perspectives on a newly- hyped infrastructure


Essay

Former transmediale artistic director Kristoffer Gansing applies a bit of home-grown numerology to reminisce about the secrets of Vorspiel!


Essay

The reSource network has been an extremely valuable resource in the process of establishing and running SPEKTRUM Berlin. It allowed us to connect with like-minded people in the city, to start up new collaborations, and to learn from those facing similar issues in running project spaces.


Essay

The essay summarizes the Czech-Brazilian cultural theorist and media philosopher Vilém Flusser’s ideas on the apparatus, codes, and programmed and manipulated society. He ends his texts by highlighting the importance of artists who might be able to play with and against the apparatus and challenge mass media and their preprogrammed functions.


Essay

From 2011 to 2014, Tatiana Bazzichelli and a team of others designed a sprawling event program called “reSource transmedial culture Berlin,” which picked up on transmediale-related projects and flung them far further.


Essay

Since 2013 designtransfer – the gallery and communicates interface of the Faculty of Design, Berlin University of the Arts (UdK Berlin) and the public – participates yearly at Vorspiel to present various projects as exhibitions, installations, and talks related to their New Media & Design courses.


Video

Watch a digital interview Staffette with some of the participating spaces of Vorspiel / transmediale & CTM. The 2021 edition marks the 10th anniversary of our initiative and aim to showcase the richness and diversity of Berlin's independent project spaces and artist initiatives in collaboration with transmediale.


Spaces

/

A












B






C



D



E



F



H






I


K

L




M



N


O

P



R






S










T





U

V


W

Z

Events

Fri, 20.01.
18:00, silent green Installation

18:00, silent green Exhibition, Installation, Vernissage

18:00, Bäumchen wechsle Dich - Change the tree Installation

18:00, silent green Exhibition, Performance, Vernissage

18:30, silent green Installation

18:30, silent green Vernissage

21:30, Panke e.V.


Sat, 21.01.
17:00, DZIALDOV x I'M DADDY Exhibition

17:00, Halfsister Installation

19:00, Anagram Space

20:00, Collegium Hungaricum Berlin Concert


/rosa Exhibition, Installation

Alte Münze Berlin Exhibition, Performance, Installation, Vernissage



Sun, 22.01.
13:00, DZIALDOV x I'M DADDY Exhibition

14:00 Exhibition, Lecture

15:00, Halfsister Installation

18:00, Anagram Space

Mon, 23.01.
19:00, Field Conspiracy w/ Etikett Radio Workshop

Tue, 24.01.
18:30, The Lighthouse of Digital Art Installation

19:00, Anagram Space

Wed, 25.01.
14:00, Re:mise Performance, Workshop

15:00, RawCC Exhibition, Performance, Installation, Vernissage, Finissage


20:30 Concert, Performance

Thu, 26.01.
16:00, SóLaura Studio Performance, Workshop


19:00, ZK/U - Center for Art and Urbanistics Exhibition, Installation

19:00, Vilém Flusser Archive Performance


Urban Spree Concert, Performance

Fri, 27.01.
06:00, Lobe Block Exhibition, Concert

17:00, DZIALDOV x I'M DADDY Exhibition




19:00, Alte Münze Berlin Concert, Performance, Installation

20:00, Art Laboratory Berlin Exhibition

SoundsAbout Exhibition, Performance, Installation

Sat, 28.01.

13:00, DZIALDOV x I'M DADDY Exhibition

14:00, Art Laboratory Berlin Exhibition

19:00, Hošek Contemporary Concert, Performance


Sun, 29.01.
13:00, DZIALDOV x I'M DADDY Exhibition

14:00, Art Laboratory Berlin Exhibition



Tue, 31.01.
12:00, Archipel Stations / Radio Otherwise Hybrid Event




Wed, 01.02.
19:00, einBuch.haus Installation

19:00, Anagram Space

19:00, Vierte Welt Exhibition, Installation

19:00, alpha nova & galerie futura Performance, Online Event, Lecture

20:00, Vierte Welt Exhibition, Installation

AL.Berlin Exhibition, Performance, DJ set, Installation

Thu, 02.02.

16:00 Exhibition, Concert, Vernissage

16:00, Hyper Berlin Exhibition, DJ set, Installation

18:00, synthesis gallery Vernissage


18:30 Concert, Vernissage

19:00, Vierte Welt Exhibition, Installation

19:30, Haus der Indonesischen Kulturen Performance

20:00, Vierte Welt Exhibition, Installation

20:00, Ballhaus Prinzenallee Performance

synthesis gallery Exhibition


Fri, 03.02.


16:00, Hyper Berlin Exhibition, DJ set, Installation

18:30 Concert, Vernissage

19:00, Anagram Space

19:00, Vierte Welt Exhibition, Installation

20:00, Vierte Welt Exhibition, Installation

Society for Nontrivial Pursuits Exhibition, Concert, Performance, Installation


Liebig12 Exhibition, Performance, Installation, Hybrid Event, Lecture

CTRL.XX.TENSION @SO36 Concert, Performance, DJ set

Sat, 04.02.
13:00 Exhibition, Concert, Vernissage

14:00, Field Conspiracy w/ Etikett Radio Performance


16:00, Hyper Berlin Exhibition, DJ set, Installation

17:00, einBuch.haus Performance

19:00, Insola Berlin Performance, Installation


Mensch Meier // club and culture house Exhibition, Performance, DJ set, Hybrid Event

Sun, 05.02.
13:00 Exhibition, Concert, Vernissage

14:00, synthesis gallery Finissage

Tue, 07.02.
13:00 Exhibition, Concert, Vernissage

Wed, 08.02.
13:00 Exhibition, Concert, Vernissage

Thu, 09.02.
13:00 Exhibition, Concert, Vernissage

Fri, 10.02.
13:00 Exhibition, Concert, Vernissage


Sat, 11.02.
16:00 Exhibition, Concert, Vernissage

User

Collection


No saved entries

Events


No saved entries

Spaces


No saved entries
Events Exhibition, Concert, Performance, Installation

The Society For Nontrival Pursuits

Society for Nontrivial Pursuits

Film Screening: Friday 03.02. 20:00

KLASSE NARRATIVER FILM / NARRATION IN UND MIT BEWEGTEN BILDMEDIEN Sophie Gmeiner - Frauenfragmente - GALILA - 9:00 min Frédéric Jaeger - Ununterbrochen reden - 12:37 min Häly Heinecker - American Express - 6:40 min Philip Treschan - 99 cent - 7:00 min Tommaso Marinaro - I don’t remember your face - 12:00 min Anna Ilin - Rider 2 - 14:30 min

KLASSE EXPERIMENTAL FILM Valentina Berthelon - Dissolved 7:40 min Hibiki Ishijima - Memory - 3:10 min Philipp Dollinger - Nidus- 4 min Konstantin Koryagin - Fall - 7:14 min Ran Ren - Nowhere - 5:25 min Anastasia Almosoova - At the blurred border - 8:50 min Beril Ece Güler - Recall - 3:55 min Jens Tiemann - Terra Incognita - 4:15 min Yujin Song - beta Escape - 10:03 min The Family Portrait - Mohammed Al Balushi - 7:16 min Cremeland - Mohammed Al Balushi & Cemre & Creme Bay - 2:28 min

Concert/Performance:

KLASSE GENERATIVE KUNST Friday 03.02. 19:00 – 19:20 (20min) HyperDisCo
19:30 – 20:00 (30min) Six Strings by Anne & NNN

Saturday 04.02. 18:00 – 18:20 (20min) Seretan ft. Crémebay AV 18:25 – 18:50 (20min) Pablo/Elizabeth: I build my language with rocks
18:55 – 19:15 (15min) HI duo: Isak & Hannes 19:20 – 19:35 (25min) Kuntai x Anastasia: touchescape AV 19:40 – 20:00 (20min) Andres Ortega (Sacre-x): The stars in the sky, the stars in your heart AV 20:05 – 20:30 (25min) Leon Eckard: Defragmentation 20:35 – 21:00 (25min) Jiawen Wang: Take me somewhere, but don’t leave AV 21:05 – 21:25 (20min) MengXuan Sun X AHA: Last Tear * Exil (Agnes moment) AV
21:30 – 21:50 (20min) Randomized Issues - Everything you do is a balloon 22:05 – 23:05 (1h) Game of Droooooooooones w/ Shards Interactive Instrument OPEN - END

Exhibition: Friday 03.02. 19:00; Saturday & Sunday 04.02. - 05.02. 12:00

KLASSE GENERATIVE KUNST Society for Nontrivial Pursuits -Six Strings + performance (Friday 19:30) Arwina Afsharnejad, Daria Kozlova - Pipe Dream Fang Tsai - Nahweh: the unreachable Özcan Ertek - Glocken und Kanonen

KLASSE EXPERIMENTAL FILM Milica Drakulić Obrenov - As I walk these tiles Aliaksandra Yakubouskaya - Unvoiced Territories. Jens Tiemann - obviously yes

DESIGN AND COMPUTATION ~pes (Pablo Torres, Elizabeth Gallon Droste) - 'i build my language with rocks: ash rain' + Performance (Saturday 19:10) Anna Kraher, Athena Grandis - The truth, the whole truth, nothing but the truth Duygu Masalci - Protecting the European Way of Life Niels Gercama - We all scream for ice cream Berkay Soykan, Jonny-Bix Bongers - A Psalm for the Body-Built Lars Pinkwart, Philipp Gschwendtner - scope Federico Zurani - Tiny creatures Felix Niemeyer - Spacies

Society for Nontrivial Pursuits Wilhelminenhofstrasse 76/77 Tor 1A 12469 Berlin

Related Content

Spaces