Back to top

Vorspiel 2016 Program

Vorspiel Vorspeise. reboot.fm @ Südblock  Juan Quinones / transmediale
Vorspiel Vorspeise. reboot.fm @ Südblock Juan Quinones / transmediale

During the 24 days of program there will be several exhibitions, performances, installations and projects at the intersection of art, technology, and digital culture, in the field of experimental sound and music. Opening at ACUD MACHT NEU on 15 January 2016.

ONGOING EXHIBITIONS AND ACTIVITIES

 

Quayola: Iconographies

NOME, 14 January to 5 March

 

VIJNA

Panke e.V., 16 January to 21 January

 

Marshalling inc.

ZÖNOTÉKA, 16 January to 13 February

 

Syntax Error. Misunderstandings as a creative process

Green House Berlin, 16 January to 21 January

 

Yara Mekawei – The Breakfast

uqbar, 28 January to 7 February

 

Ex und Hopp Gesellschaft by Jeanne Fredac

Wander Atelier, 1 to 12 February, 12:00-18:00

 

Ivar Veermäe Exhibition

Green Hill Gallery, 22 January to 4 February

 

SMOKING MIRROR by Otavio Schipper & Sergio Krakowski

Schering Stiftung

Until January 23 Mon, Wed–Sat 12:00-19:00

 

MIRROR IMAGES

 Berliner Medizinhistorisches Museum der Charité

Until April 3, Tue–Sun 10:00-17:00, Wed and Sat 10:00-19:00

 

„NYMPHAE_M RAUSCH ECK“ - An Exhibition by Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag

Galerie Wedding, 28 January to 19 March

 

PUBLIC SECRETS

Panke e.V., 29 January to 6 February

 

K-9_topology: Hybrid Family

Freies Museum Berlin, 29 January to 2 February, 11 am, 2 pm, 5 pm
please rsvp: info@kapelica.org

 

One Century – Five Regimes, Media Memorials in Berlin‘s Cityscape & Tools for Activism

designtransfer, UdK Berlin, 2 February to 7 February

 

Urban Media Gallery: LIAM YOUNG – NEW CITY

.CHB Collegium Hungaricum, 2 February to 7 February, 19:00-23:00

 

 

SINGLE EVENTS

 

10.01.2016 SUNDAY 

 

Without Firm Ground – Vilém Flusser and the Arts
Closing Event: Lecture Performance
Akademie der Künste, 17:00-19:00

 

14.01.2016 THURSDAY

 

Quayola: Iconographies
Exhibition Opening
NOME, 18:00-open end

 

SCOPE SESSION
Talk
Panke e.V., 20:00-open end

 

15.01.2016 FRIDAY

 

Vorspiel 2016 Opening
ACUD macht neu, 18:00

 

16.01.2016 SATURDAY

 

#160116
Performance / Installation
L40 – Kunstverein am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, 19:00-open end

 

Marshalling inc.
Launch Party
ZÖNOTÉKA, 19:00-22:00

 

VIJNA

Exhibition Opening

Panke e.V., 20:00

 

Error 404 by Roi Weinstein
Music Performance

Greenhouse Berlin, 20:00

 

Sound Anatomy I: Richard Scott & Audrey Chen
Performance
SPEKTRUM – art science community, 20:00-22:00

 

the rise of the about:blank
Music Performance
Greenhouse Berlin, 20:00

 

decalque:imagemtempo
Music Performance
Greenhouse Berlin, 21:00

 

EAV @ Urban Spree
Music Performance and Djs
Urban Spree, 22.30 - open end

 

17.01.2016 SUNDAY  

 

Show more results
Sound Performance
Sad Mornings, 18:00-21:00

 

Verifying Art and Science
Panel Discussion
SPEKTRUM – art science community, 20.00-22.00

 

18.01.2016 MONDAY

 

eXperimontag with ANSGAR WILKEN and TRIGAL
Concert
Madame CLAUDE
21:30-00:00

 

19.01.2016 TUESDAY

 

Sonic Code Session
Showcase and Open Conversation
SPEKTRUM – art science community

20.00-22.00 

 

20.01.2016 WEDNESDAY

 

Mental States and its Relation to Brain Activity with Professor Dr. John-Dylan Haynes
Talk
Schering Stiftung, 18:00-20:00

 

UKIYO-E PANKE CINEMA
Screening Panke e.V., 20:00

 

Smell Lab: Collected Smells
Showcase
SPEKTRUM – art science community, 20.00-22.00

 

Bird of the Year 2022: Maximilian Schmoetzer
Screening and Installation
Ashley Berlin, 19:00-22:00
 

21.01.2016 THURSDAY 

 

Spectrum by Cristiano Cesolari in collaboration with Enzo Pietropaolo
Installation

Peninsula e.V., 18:00-21:00

 

Open House - Open Studios, Installations and Performances
Open House
ZK/U Center for Art and Urbanistics, 19:00-22:30

 

Cont.Music 
Performances and Installation
American Whirlpools, 19:00-02:00

 

Radio Aporee + Budhaditya Chattopadhyay + Gilles Aubry
Field Recording Night
SPEKTRUM – art science community, 20.00-22.00

 

22.01.2016 FRIDAY

 

autoscopie: Sit behind my eyes
Music: Rony Nehme
Exhibition Opening
Apartment Project, 18:00-open end

 

Kairo Is Koming (KIK)
Discussion and Music
ACUD MACHT NEU, 18:00-open end

 

Cont.Music with Lukas Foehres, Cass. and Dudal
Sound Performances
American Whirlpools, 19:00-02:00

 

LEAFaudio Talk about DIY music synthesisers

Talk
Panke e.V., 20:00

 

'No Patent Pending' - iii initiative
Performance Night
SPEKTRUM – art science community, 20:00-22:00

 

23.01.2016 SATURDAY

 

Performative & Immersive Art Meetup
Meet-Up, Discussion with SPEKTRUM, FIBER and ReTune
SPEKTRUM – art science community, whole day - time tbc

 

Marco Donnarumma
Artist Talk
Green Hill Gallery, 19:00

 

Cont.Music with Sferics and Perfect Whisper

Sound Performances
American Whirlpools, 19:00-02:00

 

SPEKTRUM & FIBER present: A/V performance evening
Performance
SPEKTRUM – art science community, 20:00-22:00

 

Sarah Hermanutz Mind Blind: Therapeutic Interventions for Human/Non-Human Communications

Performance Lecture

Art Laboratory Berlin, 20:00-22:30 

 

IZZJAZZ and TAUCHER present: P A R A E S T H E S I A
Immersive Performance
Panke e.V., 20:00

 

SCOPE SESSION

 

Talk
Panke e.V., 20:00 - open end

 

FIBER presents: A/V
Performance Evening
SPEKTRUM – art science community, 20:00-22:00

 

24.01.2016 SUNDAY

 

Nenad Popov Art Science Swap - two heads are better than one
Workshop
Art Laboratory Berlin, 14:00-18:00 

 

Cont.Music with Scarlit Port, Jakob Erikson and Lukas Grundmann
Sound Performances
American Whirlpools,19:00-02:00

 

SPEKTRUM & FIBER invite: The LIMA 

Collection Screening
SPEKTRUM – art science community, 20:00-22:00

 

25.01.2016 MONDAY

 

Remote Control Orchestra
Workshop
Institut für Alles Mögliche, 12:00-18:00  

 

Cryptoparty + ‘Intangible Threat’

Workshop and Exhibition
SPEKTRUM – art science community, 20:00-22:00

 

eXperimontag with ONDNESS + MMMOOONNNOOO
Concert
Madame CLAUDE, 21:30-00:00
 

26.01.2016 TUESDAY

 

Remote Control Orchestra
Workshop
Institut für Alles Mögliche,12:00-18:00

 

Urban Media Kitchen: Cultural projects in Europe and the Arab world
Talk
Public Art Lab e.V.,19:00-23:00

 

LIAM YOUNG – NEW CITY (2014)/ URBAN MEDIA GALLERY

Public Art Lab, 19:00-23:00

 

Live Cinema lab
Showcase
SPEKTRUM – art science community, 20.00-22.00

 

27.01.2016 WEDNESDAY
 

Public Art Lab. Liam Young – New City URBAN MEDIA GALLERY
Screening
Public Art Lab, 19:00-22:00

 

Citizen Kino
Performance
SPEKTRUM – art science community, 20:00-22:00

 

28.01.2016 THURSDAY

 

Remote Control Orchestra 

Workshop

Institut für Alles Mögliche, 12:00-18:00

 

Yara Mekawei – The Breakfast

Opening with Live Performance by the artist, 19:00-22:00

uqbar

 

Marcello Lussana
Artist Talk

Green Hill Gallery, 19:00

 

Public Art Lab Liam Young – New City URBAN MEDIA GALLERY
Screening
Public Art Lab, 19:00-22:00

 

NYMPHAE_M RAUSCH ECK
Exhibition Opening
Galerie Wedding, 19:00-23:00

 

Synthetic Sound
Screening

SPEKTRUM – art science community, 20.00-22.00

 

Loopsider
Sound Performance
Loophole, 20:30-04:00

 

29.01.2016 FRIDAY

 

BYOD / Bring Your Own Data (Day 1)

Three Day Workshop
Labor Neunzehn, 10:00-17:00

 

Remote Control Orchestra
Workshop
Institut für Alles Mögliche, 12:00-18:00

 

Margherita Pevere
Artist Talk
Green Hill Gallery, 19:00

 

Safe and Sound: "The Chase" by Alona Rodeh

Light Installation / Silent Performance
Vesselroom Project, 20:00

 

Vermisst by Sesperisi (Özgür Erkök Moroder)
Performance

Apartment Project-Berlin e.V., 19:00-22:00

 

Light movement
Screening
SPEKTRUM – art science community, 20.00-22.00

 

PUBLIC SECRETS
Exhibition
Panke.e.V., 20:00

 

GLITCH BERLIN

Performance Night
Panke.e.V., 22:00

 

Cashmere Radio & Marmo Music present Wo Land Showcase
Music Performance
ACUD MACHT NEU, 22.00-05:00

 

Beyond the Eyes: 'fear less Love more' pres. by musé
Loophole Artspace, 22:00-06:00
 

K-9_topology: Hybrid Family
Exhibition Opening
Freies Museum Berlin

 

30.01.2016 SATURDAY

 

BYOD / Bring Your Own Data (Day 2)
Three Day Workshop
Labor Neunzehn, 10:00-17:00

 

Remote Control Orchestra
Workshop
Institut für Alles Mögliche, 12:00-18:00

 

Useful:update
Workshop for Kids
Echo Buchhandlung,12:00-20:00

 

Beyond the Eyes: Mapping installations by Mattias Turini and Jan Gryczan

Installation
Loophole Artspace, 17:00-05:00

 

Rüdiger Trojok Biohacking – Gentechnologie für alle

Booklaunch

Art Laboratory Berlin, 19:00-22:30

 

Ivar Veermäe
Artist Talk and Screening
Green Hill Gallery, 19:00

 

SPEKTRUM ReConnect
Communities Table and Party

SPEKTRUM – art science community, 19:00-open end

 

31.01.2016 SUNDAY

 

BYOD / Bring Your Own Data (Day 3)

Three Day Workshop
Labor Neunzehn, 10:00-17:00

 

Science Café with Berlin iGEM
Discussion
Art Laboratory Berlin, 15:00-18:00

 

In Search of Johns' Kingdom: Electronic Music In The New East

Screening and Discussion

ACUD MACHT NEU, 18:00

 

Sound Portraits
Listening Session
SPEKTRUM – art science community, 20:00-22:00

 

01.02.2016 MONDAY

 

Ex und Hopp Gesellschaft by Jeanne Fredac

Exhibition Opening
Wander Atelier, 18:00-21:00

 

Hypernatural Sounds #2: Unheard
Concert
SomoS, 19:00-23:00

 

eXperimontag with Concrete Cosmos playing G.A.I. and MATZU SCHMIDT feat. GRUENREKORDER

Concert

Madame CLAUDE, 21:30-00:00

 

02.02.2016 TUESDAY

 

RecPlay Session
Live Performance
SPEKTRUM – art science community, 20:00-22:00

 

open.port/THF
Tour of the Tempelhof area
Meetingpoint: Schillerpromenade 4, 12049 Berlin, 11:00-13:00

 

One Century – Five Regimes, Media Memorials in Berlin‘s Cityscape & Tools for Activism
Exhibition Opening

designtransfer, UdK Berlin, 19:00-22:00

 

03.02.2016 WEDNESDAY

 

open.port/THF
Salon
Meetingpoint: Schillerpromenade 4, 12049 Berlin, 15:00-19:00

 

MUTANTENKINO
Screening
Panke e.V., 20:00

 

05.02.2016 FRIDAY

 

The Future of Art in a Post-Work Society
Panel Discussion
Kulturpessimismus pur, 15:00-17:00

 

timodufner, Ignaz Schick & Eilad Wagner

Performance Night

SPEKTRUM – art science community, 20:00-22:00

 

06.02.2016 SATURDAY

 

Marshalling Inc. w/Adam Hruby (Brno), Jacques Kustod (Exitab, Bratislava), Splatter (UH Fest, Küss Mich, Budapest)
Performance & Concert
ZÖNOTÉKA, 18:00-21:00

 

Skype Duet by Per Aspera

Performance

Ehemaliges Stummfilmkino Delphi, 20:00-22:00

 

PUBLIC SECRETS

Finissage

Panke e.V., 20:00

 

Performance Night

SPEKTRUM – art science community, 20:00-22:00

 

07.02.2016 SUNDAY

 

Max Eilbacher & Jack Callahan

Performance Night

SPEKTRUM – art science community, 20:00-22:00